CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 C83314

Ms. Jeanne Ohan
Jumbo Transport International, Inc.
Port Elizabeth Plaza
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201

RE: The tariff classification of coir car mats from India.

Dear Ms. Ohan:

In your letter dated January 8, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of J.D. Medas International.

You submitted two samples of car floor mats. The woven mats are made from 100 percent coir fibers. They have a rubber backing which features an anti-skid surface. The floor mats are contoured to fit the front portion a car.

The applicable subheading for the coir rug will be 5702.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division